EN

Oscar (2021)

Ceremony: Oscar
Organization: Academy Awards, USA
Official Website: http://www.oscar.com/

Academy Awards, USA

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nomadland
Frances McDormand
Peter Spears
Mollye Asher
Dan Janvey
Chloé Zhao
Winner
The Father
David Parfitt
Jean-Louis Livi
Philippe Carcassonne
Nominated
Mank
Ceán Chaffin
Eric Roth
Douglas Urbanski
Nominated
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Marc Platt
Stuart M. Besser
Nominated
Promising Young Woman
Ben Browning
Ashley Fox
Emerald Fennell
Josey McNamara
Nominated
Judas and the Black Messiah
Shaka King
Charles D. King
Ryan Coogler
Nominated
Minari
Christina Oh
Nominated
Sound of Metal
Bert Hamelinck
Sacha Ben Harroche
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Anthony Hopkins
The Father
Winner
Chadwick Boseman
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Nominated
Steven Yeun
Minari
Nominated
Gary Oldman
Mank
Nominated
Riz Ahmed
Sound of Metal
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Frances McDormand
Nomadland
Winner
Viola Davis
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Nominated
Carey Mulligan
Promising Young Woman
Nominated
Vanessa Kirby
Pieces of a Woman
Nominated
Andra Day
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Kaluuya
Judas and the Black Messiah
Winner
Sacha Baron Cohen
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Nominated
Leslie Odom Jr.
One Night in Miami...
Nominated
Paul Raci
Sound of Metal
Nominated
LaKeith Stanfield
Judas and the Black Messiah
Nominated
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Yuh-Jung Youn
Minari
Winner
Glenn Close
Hillbilly Elegy
Nominated
Maria Bakalova
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Nominated
Amanda Seyfried
Mank
Nominated
Olivia Colman
The Father
Nominated
Best Achievement in Directing
Chloé Zhao
Nomadland
Winner
Emerald Fennell
Promising Young Woman
Nominated
Lee Isaac Chung
Minari
Nominated
David Fincher
Mank
Nominated
Thomas Vinterberg
Another Round
Nominated
Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman
Emerald Fennell
Winner
Sound of Metal
Darius Marder
Abraham Marder
Derek Cianfrance
Nominated
Judas and the Black Messiah
Will Berson
Shaka King
Kenneth Lucas
Keith Lucas
Nominated
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Aaron Sorkin
Nominated
Minari
Lee Isaac Chung
Nominated
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father
Christopher Hampton
Florian Zeller
Winner
One Night in Miami...
Kemp Powers
Nominated
Nomadland
Chloé Zhao
Nominated
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Sacha Baron Cohen
Anthony Hines
Dan Swimer
Peter Baynham
Erica Rivinoja
Dan Mazer
Jena Friedman
Lee Kern
Nina Pedrad
Nominated
The White Tiger
Ramin Bahrani
Nominated
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Mank
Erik Messerschmidt
Winner
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Phedon Papamichael
Nominated
News of the World
Dariusz Wolski
Nominated
Nomadland
Joshua James Richards
Nominated
Judas and the Black Messiah
Sean Bobbitt
Nominated
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Sound of Metal
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Winner
The Father
Yorgos Lamprinos
Nominated
Chloé Zhao
Nomadland
Nominated
Yorgos Lamprinos
The Father
Nominated
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Alan Baumgarten
Nominated
Promising Young Woman
Frédéric Thoraval
Nominated
Alan Baumgarten
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Nominated
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Sound of Metal
Nominated
Nomadland
Chloé Zhao
Nominated
Frédéric Thoraval
Promising Young Woman
Nominated
Best Achievement in Production Design
Mank
Donald Graham Burt
Jan Pascale
Winner
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mark Ricker
Karen O'Hara
Diana Stoughton
Nominated
News of the World
David Crank
Elizabeth Keenan
Nominated
The Father
Peter Francis
Cathy Featherstone
Nominated
Tenet
Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas
Nominated
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Ann Roth
Winner
Mank
Trish Summerville
Nominated
Mulan
Bina Daigeler
Nominated
Pinocchio
Massimo Cantini Parrini
Nominated
Emma.
Alexandra Byrne
Nominated
Best Sound
Sound of Metal
Nicolas Becker
Jaime Baksht
Michelle Couttolenc
Carlos Cortés Navarrete
Phillip Bladh
Winner
Mank
Ren Klyce
Jeremy Molod
David Parker
Nathan Nance
Drew Kunin
Nominated
Soul
Ren Klyce
Coya Elliott
David Parker
Nominated
News of the World
Oliver Tarney
Mike Prestwood Smith
William Miller
John Pritchett
Nominated
Greyhound
Warren Shaw
Michael Minkler
Beau Borders
David Wyman
Nominated
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sergio Lopez-Rivera
Mia Neal
Jamika Wilson
Winner
Pinocchio
Mark Coulier
Dalia Colli
Francesco Pegoretti
Nominated
Mank
Gigi Williams
Kimberley Spiteri
Colleen LaBaff
Nominated
Hillbilly Elegy
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Matthew W. Mungle
Patricia Dehaney
Nominated
Emma.
Marese Langan
Laura Allen
Claudia Stolze
Nominated
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Soul
Trent Reznor
Atticus Ross
Jon Batiste
Winner
Da 5 Bloods
Terence Blanchard
Nominated
Mank
Trent Reznor
Atticus Ross
Nominated
Minari
Emile Mosseri
Nominated
News of the World
James Newton Howard
Nominated
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
Judas and the Black Messiah
H.E.R.
D'Mile
Tiara Thomas
Winner
The Life Ahead
Diane Warren
Laura Pausini
Nominated
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Savan Kotecha
Max Grahn
Rickard Göransson
Nominated
One Night in Miami...
Leslie Odom Jr.
Sam Ashworth
Nominated
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Celeste
Daniel Pemberton
Nominated
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Tenet
Andrew Jackson
David Lee
Andrew Lockley
Scott R. Fisher
Winner
The Midnight Sky
Matt Kasmir
Chris Lawrence
Max Solomon
David Watkins
Nominated
Love and Monsters
Matt Sloan
Genevieve Camilleri
Matt Everitt
Brian Cox
Nominated
The One and Only Ivan
Nick Davis
Greg Fisher
Ben Jones
Santiago Colomo
Nominated
Mulan
Sean Andrew Faden
Anders Langlands
Seth Maury
Steve Ingram
Nominated
Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher
Pippa Ehrlich
James Reed
Craig Foster
Winner
Time
Garrett Bradley
Lauren Domino
Kellen Quinn
Nominated
Crip Camp
Nicole Newnham
James Lebrecht
Sara Bolder
Nominated
The Mole Agent
Maite Alberdi
Marcela Santibanez
Nominated
Collective
Alexander Nanau
Bianca Oana
Nominated
Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette
Anthony Giacchino
Alice Doyard
Winner
A Love Song for Latasha
Sophia Nahli Allison
Janice Duncan
Nominated
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Ben Proudfoot
Kris Bowers
Nominated
Hunger Ward
Skye Fitzgerald
Michael Scheuerman
Nominated
Do Not Split
Anders Sømme Hammer
Charlotte Cook
Nominated
Best Animated Feature Film
Soul
Pete Docter
Dana Murray
Winner
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Richard Phelan
Will Becher
Paul Kewley
Nominated
Wolfwalkers
Tomm Moore
Ross Stewart
Paul Young
Stéphan Roelants
Nominated
Onward
Dan Scanlon
Kori Rae
Nominated
Over the Moon
Glen Keane
Gennie Rim
Peilin Chou
Nominated
Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You
Will McCormack
Michael Govier
Winner
Burrow
Madeline Sharafian
Michael Capbarat
Nominated
Yes-People
Gísli Darri Halldórsson
Arnar Gunnarsson
Nominated
Genius Loci
Adrien Merigeau
Amaury Ovise
Nominated
Opera
Erick Oh
Nominated
Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers
Travon Free
Martin Desmond Roe
Winner
Feeling Through
Doug Roland
Sue Ruzenski
Nominated
The Present
Farah Nabulsi
Ossama Bawardi
Nominated
White Eye
Tomer Shushan
Shira Hochman
Nominated
The Letter Room
Elvira Lind
Sofia Sondervan
Nominated
Best International Feature Film
Another Round
Winner
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Nominated
Collective
Nominated
Better Days
Nominated
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Nominated
Year
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1932
1931
1930
1929